Archive for March, 2007

h1

memories……

March 28, 2007

When I told DH that we went to see Mummenschanz live when we were kids, he said, “hmm…what a surprise.”

LOL

Advertisements
h1

idol

March 27, 2007

No big surprises tonight…Blake bored me a little but he and Jordin are still my faves. I was sad to see Sabrina in the audience having to watch a painfully awful Haley butcher “True Colors” — she was sooo robbed.

My predictions for the bottom three this week: Haley, Chris, and with any luck, Sanjaya. I did sort of have a soft spot in my heart for him until he pulled the awful hair stunt.

h1

my rendezvous with the Bosch

March 27, 2007

So, since I have a wimpy little grinder, I started milling flour on Friday. The bread recipe calls for 18 cups of whole wheat flour…dude, that’s a lot of flour. (DH was all, “that’s an expensive loaf of bread you’re making, there.” Um, yeah, that’s 6 loaves, I corrected.) I didn’t mill on Saturday. Sunday I started again…and I’ve been very gentle, folks. Mill, wait ten minutes. Mill, wait ten minutes.

Read the rest of this entry ?

h1

so yeah,

March 25, 2007

…there I was, all stoked to make 6 loaves of whole wheat bread in 90 minutes with the fab Bosch Kitchen Machine on loan. I ground my flour yesterday afternoon from whole wheat berries. I was *thrilled* that we ran out of bread on Saturday morning — perfect timing.

Then I got out of bed this morning to find that someone went to the grocery store and bought two things this morning. Water (which we sorely needed — thanks, love) and bread. What are the chances?

h1

what I did for love

March 24, 2007

This morning, my bf and I took our kids to a free movie at the mall. Sooooo corny, but they loved it, when they weren’t totally freaked out. My kids are a bit sheltered when it comes to movies and shows that have any element of “scary” or even “tense” in them. A creepy episode of the Backyardigans can send them running from the room. This movie had its moments, sending the 3yo into my lap and causing the 6yo to bury her head in my shoulder, but for the most part it was a good time. But SO. CHEESY.

You have to wonder how much they paid Roger Moore to voice Irontail….

h1

guess what I’m doing this weekend…

March 24, 2007

On loan. For four days. I imagine it will be hard to give this puppy back.

Also…

I found a tutorial for making those crazy curly hair-ups, so we’ve begun the process. We’ll keep ours longer than the ones shown, though, and attach them to ponytail holders. So far, so good…except for the splinters.

h1

nothing to see here…

March 24, 2007

Yet! I’m trying to get my sister to blog with me. She signed up, so we’ll see how this goes. 😉